☰ MENU

Basketball

2020 Bering Sea Conference Tournament

2019-2020 Bering Sea Conference 1A Basketball Tournament Awards

Girl's Team Champions   Boy's Team Champions

  2020 Bering Sea Conference Boy's Team Champions, Shaktoolik Wolverines
 Shaktoolik Wolverines   Shaktoolik Wolverines
     
Girl's Team Runner-Up   Boy's Team Runner-Up
2020 Bering Sea Conference Girl's Team Runner-up, Shishmaref Northern Lights
  2020 Bering Sea Conference Boy's Runner-up, Shishmaref Northern Lights
Shishmaref Northern Lights   Shishmaref Northern Lights
     
Girl's Team Sportsmanship   Boy's Team Sportsmanship
2020 Bering Sea Conference Girl's Team Sportsmanship Gambell Qughsatkut   2020 Bering Sea Conference Boy's Team Sportsmanship Brevig Mission Huskies
Gambell Qughsatkut   Brevig Mission Huskies
     
Girl's Team Academic Award
Highest Average GPA (3.88)

Boy's Team Academic Award
Highest Average GPA (3.81) 
2020 Bering Sea Conference Girl's Team Academic Award Koyuk Malemutes
  2020 Bering Sea Conference Boy's Team Academic Award Shishmaref Northern Lights
Koyuk Malemutes   Shishmaref Northern Lights
     
Free Throw Contest Winners
Three Point Contest Winners
2020 Bering Sea Conference Free Throw Contest Winners
  2020 Bering Sea Conference Three Point Contest Winners
RJ Bruns (KTS) & Gabby Nayokpuk (SKK)   Ben Homekingkeo (KKA) & Sonja Ningeulook (SHH)
     
 Skills Contest Winners   I Love this Game! Awards 
2020 Bering Sea Conference Skills Contest Winners   2020 Bering Sea Conference I Love this Game! Award Winners 
Kaden Jackson (SKK) & Madison Coffey (WBB)    Layla Booshu (GAM) & Ronald Adams (KTS) 
     
Coach of the Year    Peter Nanouk Fans of the Tournament 
2020 Bering Sea Conference Coach of the Year   2020 Bering Sea Conference Fans of the Tournament Award 
Shishmaref Boy's Coach: Tyler Ivanoff    John & Arlene Waghiyi 
     
Girl's All-Tournament Team 
2020 Bering Sea Conference Girl's All-Tournament Team
Back Row Left to Right: Francis Simpson (ELI), Meryl Otton (KKA), Kaylee Fagerstrom (GLV),
Sonja Ningeulook (SHH), Allyson Takak (SKK), Alaina Pete (KTS), Katie Washington (SMK),
Myra Seppilu (GAM), Lauryn Garnie (TLA)
Front Row Left to Right: Renae Matthias (WBB), Rena Kiyutelluk (SHH), Elizabeth Kakoona (KTS),
Erin Takak-Sookiayak (SKK), Sadie Elachik (SMK), Tammarie Toolie (SVA)
 
Boy's All-Tournament Team
2020 Bering Sea Conference Boy's All-Tournament Team
Back Row Left to Right: Skyley Ungwiluk (GAM), Melvin Amaktoolik Jr. (GLV), Ryan Tocktoo (KTS),
Iggy Lockwood (SMK), Evan Oliver (GLV), Ben Homekingkeo (KKA),
Edward Kokeok (SHH), Derek Seppilu Jr. (SVA)
Front Row Left to Right: Rjay Nayokpuk (SHH), Fred Weyanna (TLA), Sam Silook (GAM),
Shaun Daniels (ELI), Kaden Jackson (SKK), Trevor Savetilik (SKK), RJ Bruns (KTS)
 
 Seniors
2020 Bering Sea Conference Seniors




2020 Bering Sea 1A Boys Tournament Bracket
2020 Bering Sea 1A Girls Tournament Bracket
2020 Bering Sea 1A Tournament Results and Scores
2020 Bering Sea 1A Tournament Program
2020 Great Alaska 2A Girls Tournament Bracket
2020 Great Alaska 2A Boys Tournament Bracket
2020 Great Alaska 2A Tournament Program
2020 Great Alaska 2A Tournament Awards
2020 1A Girls State Qualifiers: Shaktoolik and Shishmaref
2020 1A Boys State Qualifiers: Shaktoolik and Shishmaref
2020 2A State Qualifiers: No qualifiers, tournament was shortened because of COVID-19
2020 State Tournament CANCELED because of COVID-19

2019 Bering Sea 1A Boys Tournament Bracket
2019 Bering Sea 1A Girls Tournament Bracket
2019 Bering Sea 1A Tournament Results and Scores
2019 Great Alaska 2A Girls Tournament Bracket
2019 Great Alaska 2A Boys Tournament Bracket
2019 1A Girls State Qualifiers: Shishmaref and Shaktoolik
2019 1A Boys State Qualifiers: Shishmaref and Savoonga
2019 2A Girls & Boys At-Large State Qualifiers: Unalakleet
2019 1A Boys Player of the Year: Ed Kokeok (Shishmaref)
2019 2A Boys Player of the Year: Adian Ivanoff (Unalakleet)
2019 State Results 
1A Third Place  Shishmaref Boys 
2A Third Place  Unalakleet Girls 
2A Fourth Place  Unalakleet Boys 
1A Consolation Champs  Savoonga Boys 
1A Consolaton Champs  Shishmaref Girls 



2018 Bering Sea 1A Girls Tournament Bracket
2018 Bering Sea 1A Boys Tournament Bracket
2018 NW 2A Girls Tournament Bracket
2018 NW 2A Boys Tournament Bracket
2018 1A Girls State Qualifiers: Shaktoolik and Stebbins
2018 1A Boys State Qualifiers: Shishmaref and Teller
2018 2A Girls State Qualifiers: Point Hope and Unalakleet
2018 2A Boys State Qualifiers: Unalakleet and Hooper Bay


Archive: Bering Sea Conference Champions & State Qualifiers