☰ MENU

Basketball

2019 BSSD Spelling Bee Banner

2018-2019 Bering Sea Conference 1A Basketball Tournament Awards

Girl's Team Champions &
Highest GPA (3.86)
  Boy's Team Champions &
Highest GPA (3.833)
2019 Bering Sea Conference Basketball Girls Champions Shishmaref   2019 Bering Sea Conference Basketball Boys Champions Shishmaref
 Shishmaref Northern Lights    Shishmaref Northern Lights
     
Team Runner-Up & Sportsmanship    Team Runner-Up & Sportsmanship
2019 Bering Sea Conference Basketball Girls Runner-Up Shaktoolik
  2019 Bering Sea Conference Basketball Boys Runner-Up Shaktoolik
Shaktoolik Wolverines   Savoonga Huskies 
     
Free Throw Contest Champions    Three Point Contest Champions 
2019 Bering Sea Conference Basketball Free Throw Champions   2019 Bering Sea Conference Basketball 3 Point Contest Champions
 Felicia Ione (WMO) & Leo Charles (KKA)   Brad Sinnok (SHH) & Allyson Takak (SKK) 
     
 Skills Contest Champions   I Love this Game! Award 
2019 Bering Sea Conference Basketball Skills Contest Champions   2019 Bering Sea Conference Basketball I Love this Game! Awards
 Emma Nakak (SMK) & Eric Daniels Jr. (ELI)   Felicia Ione (WMO) & Jacob Brouillette (ELI) 
     
Coach of the Year 
Fan of the Tournament 
2019 Bering Sea Conference Basketball Coach of the Year
  2019 Bering Sea Conference Basketball Fan of the Tournament 
 Matt Brown (SHH Girls)    Chuck Swanson (KKA)
     
Girl's All-Tournament Team 
2019 Bering Sea Conference Basketball Girl's All-Tournament Team
From Left to Right: Allyson Takak (SKK), Sonja Ningealook (SHH), Celeste Katcheak (WBB),
Renae Matthias (WBB), Emma Nakak (SMK), Sharlyna Gologergen (SVA), Kiya Andrew(SKK),
Layla Booshu (GAM), Lindsey Weyanna (KTS), Felicia Ione (WMO), Sarah Stenek (SHH),
Susan Hoogendorn (KKA), Belinda Simpson (ELI), Dorothy Olanna (KTS), Hayley Weyiouanna (SHH) 
 
Boy's All-Tournament Team
2019 Bering Sea Conference Basketball Boy's All-Tournament Team 
From Left to Right: Melvin Amaktoolik Jr. (GLV), Derek Seppilu Jr. (SVA), Ed Kokeok (SHH),
RJ Burns (KTS), Eric Daniels Jr. (ELI), Josh Takak (SKK), Fred Sinnok (SHH), Evan Oliver (GLV),
Elijah Kulowiyi (SVA), Trevor Savetilik (SKK), Russell Saccheus Jr. (ELI), Ian Dewey (KKA),
Dennis Pete (WBB), Braden Koonooka (GAM), Alvin Washington (SMK - Not in picture) 



2019 Bering Sea 1A Boys Tournament Bracket
2019 Bering Sea 1A Girls Tournament Bracket
2019 Bering Sea 1A Tournament Results and Scores
2019 Great Alaska 2A Girls Tournament Bracket
2019 Great Alaska 2A Boys Tournament Bracket
2019 1A Girls State Qualifiers: Shishmaref and Shaktoolik
2019 1A Boys State Qualifiers: Shishmaref and Savoonga
2019 2A Girls & Boys At-Large State Qualifiers: Unalakleet
2019 1A Boys Player of the Year: Ed Kokeok (Shishmaref)
2019 2A Boys Player of the Year: Adian Ivanoff (Unalakleet)

2019 State Results 
1A Third Place  Shishmaref Boys 
2A Third Place  Unalakleet Girls 
2A Fourth Place  Unalakleet Boys 
1A Consolation Champs  Savoonga Boys 
1A Consolaton Champs  Shishmaref Girls 



2018 Bering Sea 1A Girls Tournament Bracket
2018 Bering Sea 1A Boys Tournament Bracket
2018 NW 2A Girls Tournament Bracket
2018 NW 2A Boys Tournament Bracket
2018 1A Girls State Qualifiers: Shaktoolik and Stebbins
2018 1A Boys State Qualifiers: Shishmaref and Teller
2018 2A Girls State Qualifiers: Point Hope and Unalakleet
2018 2A Boys State Qualifiers: Unalakleet and Hooper Bay